By: William E. Kelley, Jr., LEED AP
[…] As a result, the Court of Appeals held that the Anti-Indemnity Statute rendered the indemnity clauses void, since the statute disallowed indemnity for both the sole negligence of the promisee and the sole negligence of the promisee’s independent contractors. Thus, neither the sub-subcontractor nor its insurance company owed indemnity to the general contractor.
After the Wilhelm decision, legislative efforts were made through the Indiana General Assembly to amend the Anti-Indemnity Statute. House Bill 1015 proposed to amend Indiana Code § 26-2-5-1 by stating that “Sole negligence does not include vicarious liability, imputed negligence, or assumption of nondelegable duty.” This proposed language would address situations similar to Wilhelm, where the party seeking indemnity may have a “nondelegable duty” but was not 100% at fault for the claim.